Expression of Interest










Host Organisations

24th Scientific Meeting of the International Society of Hypertension
34th Annual Scientific Meeting of the High Blood Pressure Research Council of Australia
9th Congress of the Asian-Pacific Society of Hypertension

 


Scientific Advisory Committee & Abstract Reviewers

Kate Denton, Program Convenor

Brain and Neural Stream

  • Head: Andrew Allen, Australia
  • John Floras, Canada
  • Costantino Iadecola, USA
  • Gavin Lambert, Australia
  • Julian Paton, UK
  • Markus Schlaich, Australia
  • Glenn Toney, USA

Cardiac Stream

  • Head: Robert Graham, Australia
  • Xiao-Jun Du, Australia
  • Ashan Hussain, USA
  • James Pearson, Australia
  • Elizabeth Woodcock, Australia

Diabetes Stream

  • Head: Mark Cooper, Australia
  • Terri Allen, Australia
  • George Bakris, USA
  • Daniel Batlle, USA
  • Louise Burrell, Australia
  • Richard Coward, UK
  • Jans Danser, The Netherlands
  • Mark Febbraio, Australia
  • Darren Kelly, Australia
  • Rama Natarajan, USA
  • Carol Pollock, Australia
  • Jennifer Wilkinson-Berka, Australia

Endocrine Stream

  • Head: Michael Stowasser, Australia
  • Gail Adler, USA
  • David Calhoun, USA
  • Robert Carey, USA
  • John Connell, UK
  • Toshiro Fujita, Japan
  • Peter Fuller, Australia
  • John Funder, Australia
  • Richard Gordon, Australia
  • Jacques Lenders, The Netherlands
  • Franco Mantero, Italy
  • Susie Mihalidou, Australia
  • Paolo Mulatero, Italy
  • David Pearce, USA
  • Eduardo Pimenta, Australia
  • Martin Reincke, Germany
  • Bruce Robinson, Australia
  • Gian Paolo Rossi, Italy
  • Judy Whitworth, Australia
  • Morag Young, Australia
  • William Young Jr, USA
  • Maria Christina Zennaro, France

Public Health

  • Head: Mandy Thrift, Australia
  • Lawrie Beilin, Australia
  • Clara Chow, Australia
  • Dominique Cadilhac, Australia
  • Emma Heeley, Australia
  • Seana Gall, Australia
  • Maree Hackett, Australia
  • Jane Gunn, Australia
  • Bruce Neal, Australia
  • Mark Nelson, Australia
  • VN Puri, India
  • Chris Reid, Australia
  • Ji-Guang Wang, China
  • Tzung-Dzau Wang, Taiwan
  • Nick Zwar, Australia

Renal Stream

  • Head: Markus Schlaich, Australia
  • Mark Brown, Australia
  • Karin Jandeleit-Dahm, Australia
  • Peter de Leeuw, The Netherlands
  • Christian Delles, UK
  • Roger Evans, Australia
  • Michelle Kett, Australia
  • Clive May, Australia
  • Julian Paton, UK
  • Jacqui Phillips, Australia
  • Gao Pingjin, China
  • Roland Schmieder, Germany
  • Matthew Weir, USA

Vascular Stream

  • Head: Jaye-Chin Dusting, Australia
  • Karen Andrews, Australia
  • Alex Bobik, Australia
  • Tom Coffman, USA
  • Barbara Kemp-Harper, Australia
  • Bronwyn Kingwell, Australia
  • Jennifer Irvine, Australia
  • Andrew Newby, UK
  • Abdul Rashid Rahman, Malaysia
  • Chris Sobey, Australia
  • Rob Widdop, Australia
  • David Webb, United Kingdom

APSH

  • Il Suh, South Korea
  • Kikuo Arakawa , Japan
  • Trefor Morgan, Australia
  • Lip Ping Low, Singapore
  • Rashid Rahman, Malaysia
  • Khalid Yusoff, Malaysia
  • Cheol Ho Kim, South Korea
  • Wayne Sheu, Taiwan